Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Defense carries Broncos to berth in 4A semifinals

November 8, 2014

BLACKFOOT — A 55 second span of the fourth quarter almost spelled disaster for the Blackfoot Broncos in their 4A state quarterfinal against Sandpoint Friday night.
With the Broncos leading 28-14 entering the fourth quarter a 22-yard punt set the Bulldogs up at the Broncos 22 yard line.
Two plays later Bulldogs quarterback Nate Loutzenhiser found Tyler Harris with a 19-yard touchdown pass to cut the deficit to 28-21.

Shelley edges Gooding in 20-15 thriller

November 8, 2014

POCATELLO – All week long the Shelley Russets had bulletin board material to use a motivation after Gooding won its playoff game last week over Parma.
After the 64-13 win Gooding players were quoted as saying everything they did against Parma was done to beat the Russets.
The Senators had their chance to take down the two-time defending state champions in the Class 3A quarterfinals inside Holt Arena Thursday night.
In the end the Russets made the Senators eat some crow.

Four teams still alive in playoffs as quarterfinals begin tonight

November 5, 2014

BLACKFOOT — Four of the five Bingham County schools are still alive as the high school football playoffs move into the quarterfinal round.
With a victory this week a berth in the semifinals awaits, but none of the four games will be easy, one South Fremont at Snake River will be a rematch of a week one meeting.
Shelley will take on the state's top 3A team in Gooding and Aberdeen will host two-time defending state champion Declo.
After a much deserved week off Blackfoot will host high-scoring Sandpoint in the 4A playoffs.

Firth’s Thompson named Nuclear Conference Player of the Year

November 4, 2014

FIRTH — After a solid senior season for the Firth Cougars Jackson Thompson was names the 2014 Nuclear Conference Player of the Year Tuesday by the league's coaches.
Thompson was one of nine different Cougars to earn all-conference honors for their play during the season.
Quarterback Brodie Cate was named to the first team. Lucas Orme was named a first team wide receiver and a first team defensive back.
On defense the Cougars got at least one player to each position of the all-conference team.
Dallan Bingham was named to the second team offensive line and the first team defensive line

Senior Games placewinners

November 4, 2014

Marcia Davis Fernandes of Tarzana, Calif., and Jeannette Detmer Seamons of Bozeman, Mont. teamed to earn bronze medals at the women’s doubles table tennis competiton at the Huntsman World Senior Games competition in St. George, Utah, early last month. The two women are 1957 graduates of Blackfoot High School.

Tigers grind out win over Cougars

November 1, 2014

ABERDEEN — The Aberdeen Tigers remembered the feeling from last season when they were eliminated in the opening round of the 2A playoffs by North Fremont and they are determined to make sure it didn't happen again.
Friday night county rival Firth came to Aberdeen to open the 2A playoffs and Tigers found a way to grind out a victory.
Ethan Elliott ran for 60 yards and a pair of touchdowns as Aberdeen ended Firth's season with a 25-12 win.

Lady Cougars, Panthers and Russets begin quest for state volleyball titles today

October 30, 2014

TWIN FALLS — For the defending state volleyball champion Snake River Lady Panthers and Firth Lady Cougars the run for a repeat state championship begins today as the state volleyball tournaments begin in the Twin Falls area today.
Shelley also returns to the state tournament for the second consecutive season with the goal of bringing a title back to Shelley.
While Firth and Snake River are the defending champions each team looks drastically different than a year ago when they ran the 2A and 3A brackets on the way to titles.

It's playoff time in Bingham County

October 29, 2014

BLACKFOOT — A journey for a state championship that began on Aug. 29 moves on to the final 12 this week with the opening of the state football playoffs all over then state.
All five Bingham County schools qualified for this years playoffs and four of the five will play beginning tonight.
Shelley, Snake River, Firth and Aberdeen all play this week, while Blackfoot earned a first round bye after winning the District 5/6 title over Rigby last Friday.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes