Skip to main content

3A state golf; Higham captures boys title, Murdock fifth in girls tournament

May 14, 2013

Snake River's Hannah Murdock poses with her fifth place medal at Highlands Golf Course in Post Falls.

BLACKFOOT - Put the 2013 prep state golf tournament in the books, and with it another Higham as Keifer Higham continued the long standing golfing tradition of his family with a two day score of 149 to capture the boys 3A state championship played at Highlands Golf Course in Post Falls.

Playing on Monday and Tuesday, Higham fired a 74 on day one to take the early lead and then followed that up with a 75 on day two to clinch the title by a whopping four strokes over second place finisher Reed Maggard of Homedale.
Higham was joined in the top ten by a pair of teammates with Jasson Hathaway tying for fourth with a score of 155 and Tyler Fredrickson finishing tenth with a two day score of 158.
As a team Shelley finished second to Buhl with a team score of 641. The Snake River boys finished in eighth position as a team with a score of 744.
Snake River was led by Collin Keller and his 167. Mason Watt had a 177 while Kade Watt shot 190. Curtis Keller (210) and Alonzo Trejo (227) rounded out the Panther scoring.
On the girls side of the tournament it was Snake River's Hannah Murdock as Bingham Counties highest finisher with a two day score of 176, good enough for a fifth place finish. Murdock was in second after day one with a score of 81. The Lady Panthers did not send a team for the tournament.
The Shelley Lady Russets did however and they finished with a two day tally of 845 which was good enough for a fifth place finish.
Hannah Howard paced the Lady Russets with a 194, good enough for a tenth place individual finish. Shae Park was next with a 204 while Katrina Marsden (229), Abbie Huntsman (231) and Derin Durbin (251) rounded out the team scoring for the Lady Russets.

3A Boys
Team results: 1-Buhl 637, 2-Shelley 641, 3-Filer 644, 4-Weiser 664, 5-Homedale 673, 6-Kellog 695, 7-Bear Lake 742, 8-Snake River 744.
3A boys individual (top 10)
1-Keifer Higham (SH) 74-75-149, 2-Reed Maggard (HD) 80-73-153, 3-Jed Oyler (Filer) 77-77-154, T4-Alex Dey (Filer) 81-74-155, T4-Devin Long (W) 75-80-155m T4-Cooper Felton 74-81-155, T4-Jason Hathaway (SH) 74-81-155, T8-Jesse Lambert (K) 76-80-156, T8-Kade Crossland (B) - 78-78-156, 10-Tyler Fredrickson (SH) 79-79-158

Shelley boys
Keifer Higham 149, Tyler Fredrickson 158, Jason Hathaway 155, Payson Erikson 179, Bracken Nelson 189.
Snake River boys
Collin Keller 167, Mason Watt 177, Kade Watt 190, Curtis Keller 210, Alonzo Trejo 227.

3A Girls
Team results: 1-Kellogg 716, 2-Weiser 781, 3-Marsh Valley 800, 4-Fruitland 815, 5-Shelley 845, 6-Kimberly 883, 7-American Falls 921.
3A girls individual (top 10)
1-Kaceelyn Pouttu 77-71-148, 2-Evanann Woodcock 84-81-165, 3-Jessi Gibbons 88-81-169, 4-Abigail McKinney 87-85-172, 5-Hannah Murdock 81-95-176, 6-Abby Davids 97-92-189, 7-Mercades de Young 84-105-189, 8-Lindsey Hurd 97-93-190, 9-McKenzie Garner 98-95-193, 10-Hannah Howard 101-93-194.

Shelley girls
Katrina Marsden 229, Hannah Howard 194, Abbie Huntsman 231, Shae Park 204, Erin Durbin 251
Snake River girl
Hannah Murdock 176.

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes