Skip to main content

All-Bingham County defensive football team

December 25, 2013

Blackfoot’s Kylar Haddon drags down Pocatello quarterback Jerred Stiffler during a game in October in Holt Arena.

BLACKFOOT — I hope everyone out there enjoyed their Christmas holiday with family, friends and loved ones.
But as most of you enjoyed the day I spent it in font of my computer working on the second half of the All-Bingham County football team.
In Tuesday's Morning News I named the first and second team offenses chosen by me from the performances I saw during the season.
Today I will reveal the defensive players for the county.
Without further ado the All-Bingham County defense.

This was by far the toughest choices I had to make, there were so many god players in the county it was tough to pick just 22 players. I think I did a pretty good job.
The linebacking corps may be the strength of the squad.
Snake River's Brad Coombs leads the group. Coombs made the bigger play in the Panthers season in the first round playoff game with Teton when he intercepted a pass and returned it for a touchdown to give the Panthers the lead for good.
Coombs was the unquestioned leader of the defense and and a big reason the Panthers again returned to the state playoffs.
Joining Coombs at linebacker are Camden Chidester from Blackfoot and Haydyn Walker from Shelley.
Chidester and teammate Kylar Haddon led a Broncos defense that came into its own in the final month of the season.
Chidester's aggressive style of play and big hits made it tough for opposing running backs and wide receivers to catch the ball or move it upfield for that matter.
Walker was named to the all-state first team after helping anchor a Russets defense that frankly did not give their opponents much room to operate.
A quartet of ball hawking defensive backs earned first team honors.
Firth's Brady Oleson leads the group. Oleson led the Cougars in interceptions including picking off a pair of passes in a win over Ririe early in the season.
Shelley's Taylor Lund led all of Eastern Idaho in interceptions with nine and was a key piece of the Russets defense that allowed just tow teams to score more than 21 points in a game during the season.
Joining these two are Kade Harral from Snake River and Ethan Elliott from Aberdeen.
Panthers fans remember Harral's diving pass breakup of a two point conversion in the final seconds of the game to preserve a win over Teton in the 3A playoffs.
The Defensive line is anchored by a duo from Firth.
Coltyr Brewington and Adam Smith caused problems for opposing offensive lines all season long.
Brewington, also a starter on the offensive line used his speed and side to control the middle of the line, Smith was a beast off the edge and spent most of games chasing down quarterbacks.
Trevor Smith from Shelley and Chance Newsom from Blackfoot round out the defensive line.
On the second team the linebacking corps is again a tough group.
Haddon from Blackfoot join Cole Hrabik from Snake River and Hillario Carillo from Aberdeen.
All three of these players were two way players as each also played running back for their respective squads.
The secondary is anchored by Blackfoot's Shad Lewis and Shelley's Tyler Fredrickson. On the defensive line Firth's Dallan Bingham earned his second county team honor and Blackfoot's Jonathan Littlejohn joins Zak Copeland of Aberdeen and Cooper Kniffen of Shelley on the line.
I am sure that I have left someone off of these teams, but just like the others these will be improved next season.
I hope you guys enjoyed these teams because I really enjoyed putting them together.

All-Bingham County first team defense
DL — Trevor Smith, Shelley
DL — Coltyr Brewington, Firth
DL — Chance Newsom, Blackfoot
DL — Adam Smith, Firth
LB — Haydyn Walker, Shelley
LB — Brad Coombs, Snake River
LB — Camden Chidester, Blackfoot
DB — Taylor Lund, Shelley
DB — Kade Harral, Snake River
DB — Brady Oleson, Firth
DB — Ethan Elliott, Aberdeen
P — Hillario Carillo, Aberdeen
PR — James Korth, Blackfoot

Second team
DL — Dallan Bingham, Firth
DL — Jonathan Littlejohn, Blackfoot
DL — Zak Copeland, Aberdeen
DL — Cooper Kniffen, Shelley
LB — Kylar Haddon, Blackfoot
LB — Hillario Carillo, Aberdeen
LB — Cole Hrabik, Snake River
DB — Collin Bingham, Snake River
DB — Shad Lewis, Blackfoot
DB — Tyler Fredrickson, Shelley
DB — Chase Causey, Blackfoot

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes