Skip to main content

Broncos battle with Knights on tennis court

March 19, 2014

Blackfoot’s Emily Jensen returns a serve during her mixed doubles match against Hillcrest Wednesday afternoon. Jensen and her partner Stephen Hong won the match 6-4, 6-4.

BLACKFOOT — Long after all the other matches had finished and most of their teammates had left and gone home the Blackfoot doubles pair of Rachel Cannon and Anna Inskeep were still on the tennis courts of Blackfoot High School engaged in what turned out to be a three set battle.
After dropping the first set 6-4, the duo battle back to take set two 6-4.
But as the winds began to pick up and the spectators began to leave as the temperature dropped Inskeep and Cannon kept battling eventually earning a 7-5 third set win.
Unfortunately the doubles win did not close the deficit the team faced as the girls fell to visiting Hillcrest 4-2 while the boys eared a 3-3 tie.
Doubles was were the Broncos did their most damage against the Knights as the team won all but one the doubles matches on the day.
The boys doubles team of Tanner Norton and Daylan Bird continued their undefeated season with a 7-6, 6-4 win over Hillcrest's Lukas Glesenberges and Will Warner.
Baylee Gorder and Scott Cannon earned a mixed doubles win as did Stephen Hong and Emily Jensen.
The Broncos were swept in all of the singles matches on the day.
Boys number one player Jacob Harris suffered his first defeat of the season early in the match.
Blackfoot finishes out a busy week of tennis today when they host Idaho Falls at 3:30 p.m.

Boys
Blackfoot 3, Hillcrest 3
Singles
Orin Duffin (H) defeats Jacob Harris (B) 6-0 6-0
Spenser Neville (H) defeats Trenton Bales (B) 6-0, 6-0
Austin Carlen (H) defeats Wade Ellis (B) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
Tanner Norton and Daylan Bird (B) defeats Lukas Glesenberges and Will Warner (H) 7-6, 6-4
Jared Evans and Ryan Kunz (B) defeats Jacob Brewer and Kade Cornelison (H) 6-3, 6-1

Girls
Hillcrest 4, Blackfoot 2
Ashley Walker (H) defeats Holly Gunderson (B) 6-2, 6-1
Makinley Duffin (H) defeats Jessica A. (B) 6-1, 6-0
Connor Behrend (H) defeats Ally Pack (B) 6-1 7-6

Doubles
Juliana and Ashlee (H) defeats Elisabeth Yancey and Emma Harris 6-2, 6-4
Anna Inskeep and Rachel Cannon (B) defeats Hannah and Bailey (H) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Mixed Doubles
Baylee Gorder and Scott Cannon (B) defeats Tyson and Sarah (H) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Stephen Hong and Emily Jensen (B) defeats Gehrig and Bree(H) 6-4, 6-4

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes