Skip to main content

Collins/Lippiello 2012 Rupes Two-Man Champions

July 15, 2012

Russ Collins and Stephan Lippiello won the 2012 Rupes Two-Man Golf Tournament over the weekend.

BLACKFOOT — Russ Collins and Stephan Lippiello fired a 61.25 on Saturday and then followed that up with a solid 64.5 on Sunday to take the 2012 Rupes Two-Man Golf Tournament by four shots over the second place finishers in the Championship Flight at Blackfoot Municipal Golf Course.
"I felt like I played the best golf that I have ever played," Collins said. "My drives were long and straight this weekend."
"I think that the biggest thing was that we minimized our mistakes," Lippiello said. "We did a good job of keeping it out of trouble."

In the extremely popular Rupes tournament two person teams were separated into four mens flights and a ladies flight.
The teams shot a combined Chapman/scramble format on Saturday with the front nine holes being the challenging Chapman style and the back nine the more traditional scramble format.
On Sunday, the teams played best ball with each player playing their own ball and the lowest score on each score counting towards the team total.
Kyle Morgan and Travis Sensenbach edged out Marty Fehringer and Don Breding for second in the championship flight.
In the first flight, first through sixth were separated by a mere 1.5 with the team of Larry Johns and Jeremy Shoemaker splitting the top prize with the team of Rick Bystrom and Jerry Hall as each team fired a two day total of 134.5 for the first/second place money.
In the second flight Vardell Tait and Rick Sanford teamed up for a two day total of 129 and the first place money. Time Swallow and Fred Bailey were second at 131 while Tory and Cory Hazelbush came in third with a score of 135.5.
Third flight winners were Dan Surmelis and Brian Sheetz who turned in a very consistent 137 while Gary and Matt Capson came in second with a two day score of 139. Pete Becker and Dave Ringquist were third with a score of 139.75.
In the women's flight, Elaine and Taylor Howell cruised to the first place finish with a two day total of 116.5 with Juanita Dayton and Lori Faler coming in second with a 120.75. Lori Day and Taryn Staley were third in the ladies flight with a score of 126.

Championship Flight
1-Russ Collins/Stephan Lippiello 61.25, 64.5 - 125.75; 2-Kyle Morgan/Travis Sensenbach 64.25, 65 - 129.25; 3-Marty Fehringer/Don Breding 64.75/65 - 129.75; 4-David Hagar/Ed Bowmer 66, 64 - 130; 5-Kevin Rupe/Tyler Rupe 61.25, 69 - 130.25; 6-Drew Damron/Greg Long 63.75, 67 - 130.75.

First Flight
1-Larry Johns/Jeremy Shoemaker 66.75, 67.5 - 134.25; 1-Rick Bystrom/Jerry Hall 64.25, 70 - 134.25; 3-Chase Faler/Mike Faler 64.25, 71 - 135.25; 3-Mike Harris/Doneal Johns 69.25, 66 - 135.25; 3-Todd Ferri/Bob Newbold 67.25, 68 - 135.25; 6-68.25, 67.5 - 135.75.

Second Flight
1-Vardell Tait/Rick Sanford 63, 66 - 129; 2-Tim Swallow/Fred Bailey 68.5, 62.5 - 131; 3-Tory Hazelbush/Cory Hazelbush 70.25, 65 - 135.25; 4-David Marley/Brian Marley 68, 70 - 138; 5-Brian Cushman/John Davis 69.75, 68.5 - 138.25; 5-Nick Staley/Kip Staley 71.25, 67 - 138.25.

Third Flight
1-Dan Surmelis/Brian Sheetz 69, 68 - 137; 2-Gary Capson/Matt Capson 66, 73 - 139; 3-Pete Becker/Dave Ringquist 65.75, 74 - 139.75; 4-Cody Lish/Mark High 69.25, 72 - 141.25; 5-Britt Nilsson/Jeremy Duke 72.25, 71.5 - 143.75; 6-Dustin Blessinger, Tom Battson 67, 77 - 144.

Ladies Flight
1-Elaine Howell/Taylor Howell 61.5, 55 - 116.5; 2-Juanita Dayton/Lori Faler 66.75, 54 - 120.75; 3-Lori Day/Taryn Staley 70, 56 - 126; 4-Kandice Duke/Rexann Wheeler 72.5, 55 - 127.5; 5-Kelly Hooper/Kim Hooper 69.5, 59 - 128.5; Sharee Sprague/Pat Fernandez 68.75, 61 - 129.75.

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes