Skip to main content

Cougars win own tournament

December 30, 2010

Jacob Butler battles his Malad opponent in the 140 championship match. Butler prevailed 6-4 for the top spot on the podium.

FIRTH — It is a rarity when a wrestling tournament comes down to the final match of the day but that is exactly how the Firth Invitational Tournament came to an end as the final team tally wasn't decided until the final match was over.
For the Firth Cougars, that match was huge as Ben Cornia came through with a first period pin of his Challis opponent to give the Cougars a 2 point win in the team standings 169 to 167 for Challis.
"I knew that it was close but I didn't go and tell the last guys that they needed pins or anything like that," Firth head coach Keith Drake said. "We just told them go out and wrestle and they went out and did what they needed to do."
That last match wouldn't have been for the overall team title if not for a very strong effort from a very balanced Firth team. On the day, three Cougars finished on top of the podium with James Jolley at 215 and Jacob Butler at 140 joining Cornia as individual tournament champions.
Butlers tournament win was especially sweet as he knocked off the tournament champion from Malad from a tournament just two weeks prior in a narrow 6-4 decision.
"The one that really stood out was Jacob Butler at 140," coach Drake said. "He beat the guy that was champion two weeks ago at Malad. He really had a break out tournament, it was great."
Firth got second place finishes from Weston Burke and Conner Montgomery at 119 and 125 and a pair of third place finishes from Wesley Butler and Matt Lindberg at 112 and 145.
"The kids wrestled hard and it takes a lot of effort to set up the tournament so I probably wasn't as good a coach as I should be but the kids wrestled hard and prepared good this week and they did it," coach Drake said. "There were some really good teams here, it was a good tournament and I was real impressed with the effort of the whole team."
Aberdeens Jaiden Beck was able to pin his Ririe opponent in the 152 championship bout to capture the gold medal while team mate Greg Bartholoma took home the bronze medal at 189.
Snake River's Cash Cardona also earned a bronze medal with a third place finish in the 135 weight category.

Final team standings:
1-Firth 169
2-Challis 167
3-Malad 164
4-Ririe 152
5-Grace 132.5
6-Bonneville 111
7-Marsh Valley 55.5
8-Aberdeen 55
9-Madison 45
10-Snake River JV 36
11-Firth JV 21
12-Butte 8

103
1-Chris Hill Malad
2-Anderson Parker Madison
3-Dillion Bird Bonneville
4-Wesley Peterson Malad

112
1-T.J. Thacker Ririe
2-Justin Thibedeau Malad
3-Wesley Butler Firth
4-Trey Reed Grace

119
1-Dan Blaisdaell Malad
2-Weston Burke Firth
3-Trent Harris Ririe
4-Tyler Holenbeck Bonneville

125
1-Caleb Williams Grace
2-Conner Montgomery Firth
3-Kyle Gribble Madison
4-Tate Marley Bonneville

130
1-Justin Williams Grace
2-Grayden Bloxham Challis
3-D.J. Peabody Malad
4-Will Moncur Ririe

135
1-Clancey Rinderknecht Ririe
2-Rugar Jarvis Challis
3-Cash Cardona Snake River
4-Tanner Gustaves Bonneville

140
1-Jacob Butler Firth
2-Quin Eliason Malad
3-Jordan Couch Malad
4-Weston Thompson Grace

145
1-Randy Plummer Challis
2-Chris Hess Malad
3-Matt Lindberg Firth
4-Will Anderson Challis

152
1-Jaiden Beck Aberdeen
2-Justin Odell Ririe
3-Phillip Hansen Marsh Valley
4-Seth Whitworth Challis

160
1-Nathan Eliason Malad
2-Skyler Darrah Challis
3-Brayden Millward Marsh Valley
4-Shad Keele Ririe

171
1-Spenser Peck Grace
2-Brett Rembelski Challis
3-Kade Nycamp Bonneville
4-Kash Morrison Marsh Valley

189
1-Kaleb Latimer Challis
2-Dane Moon Challis
3-Greg Bartholoma Aberdeen
4-Tyler Petett Bonneville

215
1-James Jolley Firth
2-Spencer Moreau Bonneville
3-Conner Caudill Ririe
4-Evan Seipker Firth JV

285
1-Ben Cornia Firth
2-Phillip Fredrickson Challis
3-Chance Boyer Malad
4-Allan Rice Bonneville

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes