Skip to main content

A good day to be a Bronco

February 16, 2011

Layton and Chase Wasia battle it out at the 4A High Country Conference tournament on Wednesday at Shelley High School.

SHELLEY — The 4A High Country Conference sixth district wrestling tournament was held on Wednesday at Shelley High School. The twelve time defending district champion Blackfoot Broncos were once again tabbed as the favorite heading into the tournament and they didn't fail to disappoint, as they crowned 7 district champions and qualified 22-wrestlers to the state tournament en route to capturing their thirteenth straight district title with 505 team points.
"This was our thirteenth district title and everyone goes, oh, lucky thirteen and I don't know if it has anything to do with luck," Blackfoot head coach Brian Barlow said. "There is a famous quote that says luck favors those who are prepared and you prepare for when the opportunity presents itself and you saw that today. It was a good day to be a Bronco."
Blackfoot began the finals with Broncos facing fellow Broncos in the 103 and 112 weight categories. The Wasia's, Layton and Chase squared off in the first match with Layton gaining a late take down for a narrow 6-4 win.
At 112 Kohl Bingham and Juan Navarro squared off in one of the better matches of the evening. Bingham was able to hold off a hard charging Navarro 9-6 for the title.
"Lining up against oursleves we had our J.V. kids come out on top so that was a little unusual," coach Barlow said. "I was happy with the way that our young kids stepped up, I don't know the numbers but 7, 8 or 9 of them qualified for state and gosh darn it, I am pretty darned proud of them."
Blackfoot allowed a wrestler from another school into the final at 119 as Hillcrest wrestler, Zach Packer squared off with the 3 time district champion, Matt Gallegos.
At the end of a thrilling match, Gallegos captured his fourth straight district title with a 7-4 performance.
"To get 4 straight district titles is pretty special," coach Barlow said. "He has been a rock in our wrestling room since his freshman year."
Bingham County foes collided at 125 with Shelley's Chase Call and Blackfoot's Jeremy Robbins butting heads.
In the end, Call collected his 100th career win, despite being a sophomore, with a pin of Robbins in the second period.
As with the 125 weight, the 130 final showcased the top two seeds with Tate Hansen squaring off with Hillcrest's Nickolas Arguello.
Hansen was just short in his upset bid, finishing second for the Broncos as Arguello garnered the 8-3 win.
At 135, Titus Robinson was unable to compete in the final due to injury, settling for second place behind Nickolus Moreno of Hillcrest.
In one of the more dominating performances of the day, Koty Cook whitewashed his opponent 15-0 for the title at 140.
Fellow Bronco, Rubon Pulido was equally as dominant in his 145 title bout, pinning his Bonneville foe a minute into the second period.
A trio of Bingham County wrestlers will make the trip to state at 152 with Jonathan Horak and Conner Henderson finishing second and fourth while Shelley's Eli Sutherin finished third.
At 160, Stetson Jorgensen earned the heart stopper award for the evening as he sent a large contingent of Bronco fans into fits with his bout with Jory Buck of Hillcrest.
Jorgensen seemed to be in complete control for the better portion of the match but not once, but twice the senior found himself on his back in serious trouble. With the escapability of the road runner, "turbo" as he is lovingly referred to, was able to wriggle free and capture the title with a 19-11 victory.
At 171 Colton Hill won a narrow 5-4 victory for the last individual title of the night for Blackfoot.
Conrad Jarmin had his chance for a title at 189, but Parker Buck of Bonneville was able to keep the lanky senior at arms length just long enough for a 3-1 decision.
Shelley captured their second title at 215 as Vince Landon proved why he was the top seed entering the tournament, winning with a thrilling pin in overtime.
The final match of the night featured Drake Peterson of Rigby and Blackfoot's Cody Carroll. Carroll was stopped in his dream run through the bracket by Peterson with a pin in the first period however.
"The kids worked hard for this moment, so I think that they have earned the frosting," coach Barlow said. "They have worked hard on building layer after layer of cake and now its a little frosting with the thirteenth district champions."

Final team scores:
1-Blackfoot 505
2-Hillcrest 260
3-Bonneville 223.5
4-Rigby 151
5-Madison 121.5
6-Shelley 108

State qualifiers by weight
103
1-Layton Wasia (Bkft)
2-Chase Wasia (Bkft)
3-Parker Anderson (Mdsn)
4-Justin Holmon (Bonn)

112
1-Kohl Bingham (Bkft)
2-Juan Navarro (Bkft)
3-Ty Wilson (Mdsn)
4-Cayd Freeman (Bonn)

119
1-Matt Gallegos (Bkft)
2-Zach Packer (Hill)
3-Taylor Cole (Bonn)
4-Hayden Winger (Mdsn)

125
1-Chase Call (Shly)
2-Jeremy Robbins (Bkft)
3-Austin Summers (Bkft)
4-Kade Christensen (Hill)

130
1-Nickolas Arguello (Hill)
2-Tate Hansen (Bkft)
3-Dallin Evans (Bkft)
4-Colton Kunz (Rig)

135
1-Nickolas Moreno (Hill)
2-Titus Robinson (Bkft)
3-Christian Mallare (Bkft)
4-Trent Hale (Rig)

140
1-Koty Cook (Bkft)
2-Dillon Croft (Hill)
3-Bryant Sargent (Bkft)
4-Jon Mangum (Bonn)

145
1-Rubon Pulido (Bkft)
2-Steven Sinner (Bonn)
3-Lane Houston (Bkft)
4-Jaxon Landon (Hill)

152
1-Hayden Gilbert (Bonn)
2-Jonathan Horak (Bkft)
3-Eli Sutherin (Shly)
4-Conner Henderson (Bkft)

160
1-Stetson Jorgensen (Bkft)
2-Jory Buck (Hill)
3-Mitchell Lenning (Hill)
4-Jeremy Hansen (Bonn)

171
1-Coltin Hill (Bkft)
2-Colter Tucker (Rig)
3-Preston Andersen (Rig)
4-Jace Holt (Hill)

189
1-Parker Buck (Bonn)
2-Conrad Jarmin (Bkft)
3-Brady Miner (Hill)
4-Jordan Vielma (Bonn)

215
1-Vince Landon (Shly)
2-Brock Robinson (Mdsn)
3-Garrett Buck (Bkft)
4-Bruce Anderson (Rig)

285
1-Drake Peterson (Rig)
2-Cody Carroll (Bkft)
3-Alan Rice (Bonn)
4-Dwayne Loveday (Hill)

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes