Skip to main content

Sixth place finish for Snake River girls and both Firth track squads

May 22, 2011

Eden VanOrden clears the final hurdle during a preliminary race on Friday. VanOrden captured a state title in the 300 meter hurdles on Saturday.

BOISE — The 2011 Idaho State Track and Field Championships came to a conclusion on Saturday afternoon and after the dust had settled on Boise State University's campus, several area athletes had turned in marvelous performances.
Unlike Friday, where a pair of individual state titles were won by a pair of Firth Cougars, on Saturday just one Bingham County athlete found themselves atop the medal podium.
Snake River senior Eden VanOrden shook off a tumble in the 100 meter hurdles by rebounding in the 300 meter hurdles to capture the state title with a time of 47.02.
The Snake River girls wound up in sixth place in the team standings with a final score of 51 points.
In addition to the title in the 300, VanOrden finished eighth in the 100 meter as a fall during the race negated her shot at a fourth straight state championship.
In the premier event of the day, sophomore Jessie Albertson narrowly missed a state title by the slimmest of margins, finishing second in the 100 meter dash just two one hundredths of a second behind Kaitlin Keller of Kimberly.
Stephanie Monschau rounded out her exchange experience at Snake River with a seventh place finish in the 800 meter run by stopping the clock at 2:30.19.
A fourth place finish by the girls 4X100 meter relay team and a fourth place finish by Scout Baldwin in the 400 meter dash also helped the team cause.
In the 200 meter dash, Albertson followed up her second place finish in the 100 with a sixth place finish, just ahead of fellow Panther Kenzie Lynn who came in seventh.
Quincy VanOrden rounded out the points for the Lady Panthers with an eighth place finish in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:44.99.
The Snake River boys finished in seventeenth position in the final team tally as their 4X200 meter relay team finished eighth on Saturday. Sam Burt also had an eighth place finish for his efforts in the 800 meter run while Emmett Smith came home eighth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.69.
The 4X400 meter relay team turned in a fine performance, coming across the line in a time of 3:34.27, good enough for fourth place.
In the 2A ranks, Firth parlayed their pair of state champions on Friday into a sixth place finish in the team race with a total score of 54 points.
Caden Portela followed up his state championship run in the 3200 meter by grabbing a second place finish in the 1600 meter and a fourth place finish in the 800 meter run.
Morgan Giles finished seventh in the 100 meter dash while Dakota Nelson finished fourth in the 400 meter dash.
In the 300 meter hurdles, Jace Sorensen finished fifth with a time of 42.15 while Mitch Orme came in sixth in the high jump with a leap of 5-08.
The 1600 sprint medley relay team rounded out the scoring with a third place finish.
Like the boys team, the Firth girls also finished in sixth place in the team standings, finishing the meet with 44.5 points.
The 4X200 meter relay team cracked the podium with a third place time of 1:49.14. Emily Fielding concluded her stellar prep career with a pair of eighth place finishes in the 100 meter hurdles and also in the high jump.
Heidi Esplin finished eighth in the 400 meter dash and Kaitlyn Hill finished eighth in the 1600 meter run.

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes