Skip to main content

Taberna, Bohnsack declared marathon winners

May 22, 2012

The official results are in! John Taberna of Blackfoot and Annette Bohnsack 0f Chubbuck are the champions of the Tommy Vaughn's Blackfoot Marathon. Taberna won his race in three hours and two minutes. Bohnsack won her title with a time of 4:17.
Other overall winners included Brittney Hill and Ray Bessett, both of Malad, in the 5-kilometer race; Joe Stroh of Idaho Falls and Joy Anderson of Blackfoot in the 10K; and Mandy Chestnut of Firth and Jeff Shadley of Idaho Falls in the half-marathon.
Tyler Nelson of Saratoga Springs, Utah, and Heather Leighton of Salt Lake City won the handcycle Challenge half-marathon while Jay Conway of Butte, Mont., and Melissa Chandler of Salt Lake City won the handcycle Challenge Marathon. Idaho Central Credit Union's team 2 won the relay.

FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE
1
Brittney Hill
18
malad
ID

25:06

MALE OVERALL RESULTS
1
Ray Bessett
21
Malad City
ID

20:03
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
no finishers
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
1
7
Aaron Crookston
9
Kaysville
UT
25:18
2
14
Houston Briscoe
11
Blackfoot
ID
28:02
3
43
Logan Crouch
11
Ammon
ID
34:40
4
75
Morgan Stricker
12
Idaho Falls
ID
41:52

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39
1
9
Marchelle Jensen
35
Blackfoot
ID
25:37
2
12
Crystal Miles
30
Blackfoot
ID
27:29
3
13
Kylie Bearse
23
Idaho Falls
ID
27:35
4
16
Carrie Yost
27
Bancroft
ID
28:15
5
19
Lexie Adams
30
Blackfoot
ID
30:02
6
20
Chelsie Hawker
19
Blackfoot
ID
30:04
7
22
Rebekah Bell
26
Shelley
ID
30:24
8
23
Leah Picanco
30
Shelley
ID
30:36
9
25
Emilee Lacey
35
Idaho Falls
ID
31:22
10
26
Crystal Perry
28
Idaho Falls
ID
31:27

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39
1
2
Kellen Giraud
27
Blackfoot
ID
24:32
2
3
Michael Allen
38
Swan Valley
ID
24:32
3
4
Jace Vance
34
Rigby
ID
24:39
4
8
Jody Robins
28
Logan
UT
25:21
5
15
Craig Powell
30
Idaho Falls
ID
28:12
6
18
Thomas Chambers
22
Pocatello
ID
29:59
7
31
Zac Fernandez
22
Idaho Falls
ID
31:57
8
39
Jeremy Plothow
27
Idaho Falls
ID
33:36
9
45
Jeremy Talbot
32
Pendleton
OR
35:02
10
72
Benjamin Stricker
16
Idaho Falls
ID
40:43

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99
1
6
Mauri Snoke-Ordway
51
Idaho Falls
ID
25:08
2
17
Rotjanee Larsen
42
Pocatello
ID
28:36
3
21
Stephanie Coby
40
Pocatello
ID
30:14
4
27
Stacy Jackson
53

ID
31:32
5
29
Margo Hawker
48
Blackfoot
ID
31:34
6
42
Susan Burnside
59
Blackfoot
ID
34:23
7
44
Linda Pierce
50
Sterling
ID
35:01
8
47
Michelle Orr
41
Moreland
ID
35:04
9
52
Lynette Atkinson
59
Perry
UT
37:08
10
53
Martha Wackenhut
53
Blackfoot
ID
37:15

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99
1
10
Robert Chambers
51
Rexburg
ID
26:47
2
11
Michael Ingram
59
Idaho Falls
ID
27:26
3
24
Mark Nefzger
42
Idaho Falls
ID
31:15
4
33
scot White
52
Idaho falls
ID
32:36
5
46
Soren Pierce
53
Sterling
ID
35:02
6
51
Mark Arrowood
54
Chubbuck
ID
36:41
7
64
Brian Amaro
44
Boise
ID
39:54
8
80
Jerry Jussel
52
Idaho Falls
ID
42:52
9
88
Rick Stricker
46
Idaho Falls
ID
43:38
10
92
Alan Romriell
60
Pocatello
ID
44:04


FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 10K RACE
1
Anderson Joy
37
Blackfoot
ID

49:46

MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 10K RACE
1
Joseph Stroh
31
Idaho Falls
ID

42:32
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
no finishers

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14
no finishers
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39
1
102
Anderson Joy
37
Blackfoot
ID
49:46
2
113
Jennifer Millan
32
Blackfoot
ID
52:13
3
116
Jessica Brigham
25
Blackfoot
ID
53:12
4
117
Lynette Sayre
34
Blackfoot
ID
53:36
5
118
Chelsie Hill
23
Chubbuck
ID
53:38
6
121
Kasey Koyle
25
Pocatello
ID
54:42
7
128
Lynnell Coombs
28
Blackfoot
ID
57:15
8
132
Marissa Bodnar
24
Idaho Falls
ID
57:47
9
133
Brittany Borghi
24
Pocatello
ID
57:47
10
134
Chenoa Allen
35
Swan Valley
ID
58:02

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39
1
76
Joseph Stroh
31
Idaho Falls
ID
42:32
2
77
Nathan Malcom
32
Firth
ID
42:49
3
95
Taylor Pattie
21
Pocatello
ID
45:19
4
100
Logan Berg
28
SHELLEY
ID
47:43
5
101
Blake Hammond
29
Idaho Falls
ID
49:16
6
105
Ryan Sayre
35
Blackfoot
ID
50:49
7
115
Dakota Nickerson
24
Blackfoot
ID
53:12
8
122
Brandon Lee
37
Pocatello
ID
54:47
9
123
Jordan Smith
28
Blackfoot
ID
55:23
10
156
Tyson Smith
22
Blackfoot
ID
1:05:26

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99
1
149
DeeDee Pattie
43
Pocatello
ID
1:03:55
2
151
Judy Jacobson
45
Swan Valley, ID
ID
1:04:35
3
173
SANDY GNEITING
54
SHELLEY
ID
1:13:49
4
179
Gayle Arrowood
52
Chubbuck
ID
1:16:16
5
189
Carolyn Hansen
51
Idaho Falls
ID
1:29:40
6
191
Chris Davis
61
Blackfoot
ID
1:29:58
7
193
Sandra Beebe
58
Blackfoot
ID
1:33:57
8
195
Elizabeth Fields
64
Blackfoot
ID
1:37:03
9
196
Cathie Fields
64
Blackfoot
ID
1:37:03
10
203
Barbara Puglia
55
Pocatello
ID
1:45:45

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99
1
110
John Kirkpatrick
44
pocatello
ID
51:26
2
119
Mike Dance
49
Pocatllo
ID
53:45
3
131
Keith Zaugg
61
Shelley
ID
57:42
4
155
Richard Mangum
55
Blackfoot
ID
1:04:45
5
168
k Dietrich
49
Blackfoot
ID
1:09:00
6
174
TERRELL GNEITING
50
SHELLEY
ID
1:13:49


 FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 1/2 Marathon

1
Mandy Chestnut
27
Firth
ID

1:41:21

MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 1/2 Marathon

1
Jeff Shadley
44
Idaho Falls
ID

1:22:40

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

1
262
Talon Anderson
10
Rigby
ID
2:15:25

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39

1
198
Mandy Chestnut
27
Firth
ID
1:41:21
2
202
Andrea Evans
34
Boise
ID
1:45:22
3
205
Natalie Bitton
29
Chubbuck
ID
1:46:23
4
208
Kristin Sanford
38
Pocatello
ID
1:48:31
5
211
Debbie Anderson
38
Pocatello
ID
1:51:38
6
213
Michelle DeMoss
39
Pocatello
ID
1:52:56
7
218
Megan Reinke
28
Rigby
ID
1:56:26
8
222
Karri Sloan
29
Idaho Falls
ID
1:59:03
9
223
Michelle Young
26
Pocatello
ID
1:59:05
10
224
Jennifer Sorensen
37
Chubbuck
ID
1:59:13

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39

1
199
Will Ricks
38
Monteview
ID
1:41:43
2
204
Nathan Cernyar
32
Blackfoot
ID
1:46:23
3
206
Josh Hansen
29
Dutch Harson
AK
1:48:18
4
210
Ben Nickell
38
Pocatello
ID
1:49:26
5
214
Scott Briscoe
38
Blackfoot
ID
1:53:43
6
216
Bradly Nelson
39
Blackfoot
ID
1:55:47
7
219
Rhett Bingham
33
Blackfoor
ID
1:57:01
8
220
Chad Lausen
28
Blackfoot
ID
1:58:45
9
221
Timothy Peck
35
Pocatello
ID
1:58:46
10
226
Christopher Willford
36
Pocatello
ID
2:00:49

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99

1
200
Lynette Kunz
46
Idaho Falls
ID
1:41:57
2
207
Holly Balogh
41
Jackson
WY
1:48:23
3
225
Joni Barker
42
Chubbuck
ID
1:59:13
4
227
Suzanne Hansen
44
Soda Springs
ID
2:00:50
5
235
Sherry Randolph
53
Idaho Falls
ID
2:04:07
6
244
Shelly Buttars
50
Shelley
ID
2:09:17
7
272
Diane Soelberg
51
Rexburg
ID
2:17:40
8
273
Debra St John
52
Blackfoot
ID
2:18:37
9
279
Karolyn Taberna
51
Blackfoot
ID
2:21:51
10
281
Kim Croft
48
Idaho Falls
ID
2:22:04

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 99

1
183
Jeff Shadley
44
Idaho Falls
ID
1:22:40
2
188
Chad Johnston
43
Calgary
AB
1:29:26
3
192
Kory Wheatley
40
pocatello
ID
1:31:40
4
194
David Gregory
52
West Yellowstone
MT
1:35:53
5
199
Will Ricks
38
Monteview
ID
1:41:43
6
204
Nathan Cernyar
32
Blackfoot
ID
1:46:23
7
206
Josh Hansen
29
Dutch Harson
AK
1:48:18
8
209
John Batacan
41
Blackfoot
ID
1:49:22
9
210
Ben Nickell
38
Pocatello
ID
1:49:26
10
214
Scott Briscoe
38
Blackfoot
ID
1:53:43

FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR Marathon

1
Annette Bohnsack
29
Chubbuck
ID
N
4:18:35

MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR Marathon
1
John Taberna
51
Blackfoot
ID

3:02:37

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39

1
341
Annette Bohnsack
29
Chubbuck
ID
4:18:35
2
345
Kathy Waller
38
Pocatello
ID
4:22:04
3
347
Katie Anderson
34
Rigby
ID
4:36:56
4
350
Lindsay Grimm
31
Pocatello
ID
4:56:40
5
352
Jennifer Huff
39
Idaho Falls
ID
5:06:53

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 39

1
322
Keaton Johnston
17
Pocatello
ID
3:21:05
2
323
Kohl Bingham
17
Blackfoot
ID
3:24:57
3
327
Frank Carter
37
Shelley
ID
3:35:40
4
328
Josh Sorensen
34
Blackfoot
ID
3:37:17
5
332
Kendall Murdock
32
Blackfoot
ID
3:47:53
6
335
Joseph Watt
32
Las Vegas
NV
3:59:34
7
337
Dirk Martin
37
Blackfoot
ID
4:05:44
8
340
Tanner Wahlen
23
Aberdeen
ID
4:10:56
9
351
Wes Jensen
37
Blackfoot
ID
4:58:48
10
353
Jason Huff
35
idaho Falls
ID
5:06:53

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99

1
344
Sherry Shay
47
Pocatello
ID
4:22:04
2
346
Shannon Johnston
42
Pocatello
ID
4:27:41
3
354
Monica Couch
46
Idaho Falls
ID
5:07:22

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 99

1
313
John Taberna
51
Blackfoot
ID
3:02:37
2
319
Marlin Ordway
48
Idaho Falls
ID
3:19:49
3
333
Corwin Sutherin
46
Shelley
ID
3:56:00
4
339
Tim Bonnel
49
Blackfoot
ID
4:08:19
5
343
Cary Pope
49
Blackfoot
ID
4:19:47
6
359
Dory Silversmith
42
Pocatello
ID
6:01:33
7
360
Marty Cooke
41
Pocatello
ID
6:12:39
8
361
Alan Steggles
73
Ravenna
OH
7:26:09

Challenger 1/2 Marathon Results 

T-Vectortiming.com

Place
Name
Age
Sex
City
State
Finish
Pace
1
Tyler Nelson
25
M
SLC
UT
1:23:19
6:22
2
Heather Leighton
25
F
Salt Lake City
UT
2:17:38
10:31

Challenger Marathon Results 

Place
Name
Age
Sex
City
State
Finish
Pace
1
Jay Conway
51
M
Butte
MT
1:26:19
3:18
2
Ryan Rigard
34
M
Bozeman
MT
1:43:27
3:57
3
Melissa Chandler
34
F
SLC
UT
1:54:08
4:22
4
Troy Ogden
25
M
West Jordan
UT
1:56:04
4:26
5
Richard Harris
61
M
Gallitin Gateway
MT
2:13:01
5:05
6
Stan Clawson
36
M
SLC
UT
2:20:47
5:23
7
Alan Walton
45
M
Woods Cross
UT
3:06:01
7:06
8
Andy Dahmen
52
M
Heber
UT
3:06:01
7:06

Team Marathon Results 

Place
Team Name
City
State
Finish
Pace
1
ICCU-2

3:15:23
31:27
2
ICCU-5

3:56:31
38:04
3
ICCU-1

4:00:48
38:46
4
ICCU-3

4:19:30
41:46
5
ACCESS HOME HEALTH

4:37:26
44:39
6
ICCU-4

4:46:02
46:02
7
TOMMY VAUGHN'S

5:27:25
52:42

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes